Must a Chapter 13 Plan be 3 or 5 years (or full pay) even if no one objects?
[…] Hon. Charles Novack
Bankruptcy Judge, Northern District of California,

M. Jonathan Hayes
Simon Resnik Hayes LLP Read more…

California Statute of Limitations – Tolled When the Defendant is Out of State? Maybe Not.

Someone commented at a program on the Supreme Court cases last year dealing with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) that the statute of limitations is tolled when the defendant is out of state.  “Hmm,” I thought, “another thing I didn’t know.”

Sure enough, Section 351 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states:

[i]f, when the cause of action accrues against a person, [the defendant] is out of the State, the action may be commenced with the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. Read more…

Penthouse Global Media Files Chapter 11

U.S. Bankruptcy Court Central District of California (San Fernando Valley) Bankruptcy Petition #: 1:18-bk-10098-MB

Assigned to: Martin R. Barash Chapter 11
Date filed:   01/11/2018

 

Debtor Penthouse Global Media, Inc. 8944 Mason Ave.