All posts in Cases
[…] Alvarado v. Walsh (In re LCO Enters., Inc.), 180 B.R. 567, 570-71 (9th Cir. BAP 1995), aff’d, 105 F.3d 665 (9th Cir. 1997).

Attorneys CAN recover fees in defending a preference action IF:  (cue suspense music)

Read more…

Chapter 11 Debtors Are Prohibited From Paying Taxes… Without a Notice and Hearing!

Before people worry too much, this is not as bad as it sounds but it is still pretty awful.

Under Bankruptcy Code section 102, “notice and hearing” is a due process safeguard: “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” In other words, there are circumstances where notice and hearing means just notice or notice and an opportunity to object. Hopefully local bankruptcy rules are modified to make these notice only requests.

Read more…

Bankruptcy Works!